Cedar Grove Lodge

Call Directions Website Contact the hotel

Cedar Grove Lodge Lakeside Muskoka resort with fireplace cottages. Breakfast included. A Muskoka Tradition since 1927. A Muskoka Tradition.
(652)

A Muskoka resort owned and operated by the Fleming family since 1927. Lakeside cottages with stone fireplaces, breakfast included. Enjoy your "Home Away From Home" 4 seasons of the year. Please peruse our website www.cedargrove.on.ca for photos, panoramas, rates, and more!

Thank you to all of our wonderful guests who help keep us going.  Resort humour: It helps balance the 2% of you who make...
10/19/2026

Thank you to all of our wonderful guests who help keep us going.

Resort humour: It helps balance the 2% of you who make us want to retire. ;)

The overlapping of fall and winter is one of the most unique and pretty times of the year at Cedar Grove. I didn’t get a...
10/17/2026

The overlapping of fall and winter is one of the most unique and pretty times of the year at Cedar Grove.

I didn’t get a good shot of the snowliage before it melted though, sorry.



The leaves are at or near peak at Cedar Grove and in Algonquin!
10/03/2026

The leaves are at or near peak at Cedar Grove and in Algonquin!

Fall colour update Sept 30:South Muskoka   52%North Muskoka    71%Cedar Grove Country   75%Hwy 60 Algonquin Park. 88%Lea...
09/30/2026

Fall colour update Sept 30:

South Muskoka 52%
North Muskoka 71%
Cedar Grove Country 75%
Hwy 60 Algonquin Park. 88%

Leaf fall 8%

Dominant colours: orange/red with poplar still providing green patches

Rapid colour change in the last 8 days

The deposits for those who tentatively rebooked from last winter are due by Wednesday.   Please let us know your intenti...
09/25/2026

The deposits for those who tentatively rebooked from last winter are due by Wednesday. Please let us know your intentions either way so that we don’t have to worry that you may have forgotten.

What do you think the ‘Super El Niño’ will bring us?

Fall colour report September 21:South Muskoka 12%Cedar Grove country 16%North Muskoka 17%Algonquin Park- Hwy 60- 21%4% l...
09/21/2026

Fall colour report September 21:

South Muskoka 12%
Cedar Grove country 16%
North Muskoka 17%
Algonquin Park- Hwy 60- 21%

4% leaf fall
Green is still the dominant colour

Top activities by our guests this week in the warm September sun:ChattingNappingReadingSwimming (seriously!)Kayaking Sna...
09/18/2026

Top activities by our guests this week in the warm September sun:

Chatting
Napping
Reading
Swimming (seriously!)
Kayaking
Snacking

Your holiday doesn’t have to be complicated to be great!

Official Fall Colour report for September 12: South Muskoka- 3%North Muskoka- 7%Algonquin Park Hwy 60 corridor- 9%Colour...
09/12/2026

Official Fall Colour report for September 12:

South Muskoka- 3%
North Muskoka- 7%
Algonquin Park Hwy 60 corridor- 9%

Colours are starting to change all over the Cedar Grove region. The grand show will start in about ten days and last for about 45, including the ‘golden encore’.

The great Pen Lake treasure hunt has come to an end. 🏴‍☠️I was really uncertain if anyone would be interested, or if the...
09/09/2026

The great Pen Lake treasure hunt has come to an end. 🏴‍☠️

I was really uncertain if anyone would be interested, or if the pucks would be way too hard to find. The guests really enjoyed the hunt!

There were nine pucks from Cardinal dock to picnic point.

Every week in the summer found at least one, except the Illig/Craven week 🤷🏼‍♀️!

The week champion of the hunt, was a tie. Both the Newhouse week and the Bartz/Brownscheidle week found 6!

Puck #6 was by far the hardest, it was deep off the trampoline, in over 10 feet of water- it was found twice!

#9 was the easiest, it was off the picnic point dock in shallow water on a sandy bottom.

Seven pucks are going to overwinter in the lake unless an intrepid fall guest finds them first.

Ten black pucks were found that had been lost in the snow off the rink! Thanks! 😀

We are dreaming up ideas for next year, including a golden puck with 100 on it to celebrate our 100 years. 🏴‍☠️🏴‍☠️

Thank you for a great summer!This was our 100th summer! (1927 through 2026 inclusive) Will you be here for summer 101?  ...
09/07/2026

Thank you for a great summer!

This was our 100th summer! (1927 through 2026 inclusive)

Will you be here for summer 101?

🇨🇦❤️

Discover Muskoka

Address

167 Grassmere Resort Road
Huntsville, ON
P1H2K5

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Cedar Grove Lodge posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Hotel

Send a message to Cedar Grove Lodge:

Shortcuts

Share

Category